Graduate Student Recognition Awards

The annual Graduate Student Recognition Awards acknowledge the accomplishments and contributions of McMaster’s graduate student community – graduate researchers, teaching assistants, administrative staff, and graduate supervisors – to the broader University community.

The Awards highlight leadership, excellence in teaching, service to the campus community and beyond, outstanding supervision, and non-academic support for students.

Administered by the School of Graduate Studies and the Graduate Students Association (GSA), the Awards include:

  • President's Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision Download the Nomination Package
    • Recipients from the past four years are not eligible to receive the Graduate Supervision award. Please review past winners below.
  • Dean’s Award for Outstanding Leadership and Contributions to the International Graduate Student Community Download the Nomination Package
  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Communicating Graduate Research
    • Top five Three Minute Thesis finalists receive these awards.
  • GSA Keith Leppmann Teaching Assistant Excellence Award
  • GSA Award for Contributions by Non-Academic Staff
  • Therese Quigley Award of Excellence for Graduate Student Leadership in Athletics (Awarded by the GSA)
  • Mary Keyes Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service to McMaster (Awarded by the GSA)
  • GSA Millennium Award for Community Service

Members of the graduate community, as well as undergraduate students, have an opportunity to nominate those individuals who have made a difference at McMaster.

For more information about the GSA awards and to download those nomination packages, visit the GSA website.

The 2017 Graduate Student Recognition Awards Reception will be held on October 19. 

President's Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision

  • Samir Ziada, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sharon Kaasalainen, School of Nursing
  • Lehana Thabane, Clinical Epidemiology and Biostatistics    
  • Ivona Kucerova, Cognitive Science of Language                   

Dean's Award for Excellence in Communicating Graduate Research

  • Ana Kovacevic, Kinesiology
  • Paul Ricciuti, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rachel Ho, Rehabilitation Science
  • Laura Cirelli, Psychology, Neuroscience, and Behaviour
  • Elizabeth Perez, Medical Science

GSA Keith Leppmann Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

  • Ahmad Firas Khalid, Health Policy
  • Craig MacNair, Biochemistry
  • Meryl Acker, Biology
  • Omar Bourasalie, Biomedical Engineering
  • Tarushika Vasanthan, Biology
  • Tommaso D'ovidio, Health Research Methodology                                                                                                                                            

GSA Award for Contributions by Non-Academic Staff

  • Doreen Drew, Religious Studies

Mary Keyes Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service to McMaster

  • Talena Rambarran, Chemistry

GSA Millennium Award for Community Service

  • Sara Kilmury, Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Richard Alsop, Physics

President's Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision

  • Thomas Adams, Chemical Engineering
  • Mirna Carranza, School of Social Work
  • Rick Hackett, Management of Organizational Behaviour and Human Resources
  • Karin Humphreys, Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour
  • Peter Rosenbaum, Rehabilitation Science
  • Lorraine York, English and Cultural Studies

The Dean's Award for Graduate Student Knowledge Mobilization and Innovation

  • Melissa Tanti 

GSA Keith Leppmann Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

  • Khaled Al-Kassimi
  • Saranya Amirthamanoharan
  • Hadi Eslami
  • Madeleine Mant
  • Nick Randazzo
  • Natashya Wall

GSA Award for Contributions by Non-Academic Staff

  • Elaine Whiskin

Therese Quigley Award of Excellence for Graduate Student Leadership in Athletics

  • Aaron Bailey

Mary Keyes Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service to McMaster

  • Elyse Rosa

GSA Millennium Award for Community Service

  • Pei Yu
  • A-Rum Choi

President's Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision 

  • Tina Fetner, Sociology 
  • Joey Kish, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Alba Guarne, Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences 

Dean's Award for Excellence in Communicating Graduate Research

  • Cody Dey
  • Matthew Stork
  • Kaelan Moat

Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Knowledge Mobilization & Innovation  

  • Kathleen Einarson, Psychology
  • Tram Nguyen, Rehabilitation Science
  • Irena Radisevic, Cognitive Science of Language

GSA Keith Leppmann Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

  • D'Andra Parker
  • Mustafa Ahmadzai
  • Vanessa Lovisa

GSA Award for Contributions by Non-Academic Staff

  • Natalie Illingworth

Therese Quigley Award of Excellence for Graduate Student Leadership in Athletics

  • Jillian Wyman

Mary Keyes Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service to McMaster

  • Frances Lasowski
  • Lauren Salci 

GSA Millennium Award for Community Service

  • David Nairn
  • Kevin Browne 

President's Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision

  • James Benn, Social Sciences
  • Kari Dalnoki-Veress, Science
  • Donald Goellnicht, Humanities
  • Geoffrey R. Norman, Health Sciences
  • Michael D. Noseworthy, Engineering
  • Mahmut Parlar, Business

Dean's Award for Excellence in Communicating Graduate Research

  • Kathleen Einarson (Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour)
  • Mark Embrett (Health Policy)
  • Tram Nguyen (Rehabilitation Science)
  • Lisa Rivard (Rehabilitation Science)
  • Jennifer Tomasone (Kinesiology)
  • Rachel Ward (Physics & Astronomy)

The Dean's Award for Graduate Student Knowledge Mobilization & Innovation

  • Lisa Kabesh (English & Cultural Studies)
  • Tram Nguyen (Rehabilitation Science)

GSA Keith Leppmann Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

  • Diana Glennie (Medical Physics)
  • Jennifer Tomasone (Kinesiology)
  • Douglas Wong (Political Science)

GSA Award for Contributions by Non-Academic Staff

  • Marianne Chew (Pathology and Molecular Medicine)

Therese Quigley Award of Excellence for Graduate Student Leadership in Athletics

  • Matt Stork (Kinesiology)

Mary Keyes Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service to McMaster

  • D'Andra Parker (Medical Sciences)
  • Rebecca Seymour (Nursing)

GSA Millennium Award for Community Service

  • Frances Lasowski (Chemical Engineering)
  • Anupa Jyoti Prashad (Health Sciences)